Privacy Policy

Introduction

We appreciate that by you providing your personal information via our website, you have placed your trust in us. We don’t take this lightly and that’s why we have all the necessary measures in place to protect the privacy of your information..

We will always do what we reasonably can to be open and transparent about the ways we collect, store and use your information and we invite you to shout out if there is anything you’d like to know.

Some legal stuff

By law, privacy policies only apply to living, breathing people. They don’t apply to non-humans like companies, even though companies are made up of humans.  That being said, we’ll still always apply the highest possible standards to protect information relating to non-humans.

We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 because firstly, it’s the law and secondly, it’s the right thing to do when you’ve trusted us with your personal information.  We take our responsibility to you very seriously.

None of your rights under the Privacy Act are excluded by our company policy. If you’re interested in reading more about your privacy rights see www.privacy.org.nz.

What’s covered under personal information

Some examples of personal information include:

Why we need your personal information

We need your personal information so we know where we should be going to deliver and collect your bin. Your phone number is important because we will be keeping you updated on our driver’s progress in delivering and collecting the bin and we may, for example, have a query regarding access to your property or something similar.

Changes to this policy

We may need to change this policy from time to time.  If we do, we’ll upload a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

We’ll try however, to always collect the information from you directly, so that you know we have it.

When we use your personal information

Some examples of when we will use your personal information include: 

Since this list may become very long if we try to cover every possibility, you should know that there may be other situations when we would need to use your information.  It will always be in line with what is permitted and acceptable in terms of the Privacy Act.

Disclosing your personal information

There may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to another and some examples of this would include supplying information to:  

There may be a possibility that one of the above is located outside New Zealand which means that your personal information may be held and processed outside the country.

Protecting your personal information

We promise to take all humanly reasonable steps to keep your information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or any other misuse or abuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you’d like a correction to be made to your personal information, you have the right to access the readily retrievable personal information that we hold.  The Privacy Act does set out some situations where we would have to refuse this request.  We’d also need to make 100% sure that you are who you say you are and confirm your identity before we can share the information. (this protects you too)

If you’d like any corrections made to your personal information, please email us at bookings@endless.co.nz with details of the information you’d like changed and proof of your identity.

Internet use

We can’t live without the internet and we all use it and even though we take all reasonable steps to keep secure connections, there will always be risk when sharing details online so please be aware that providing your personal information over the internet is at your own risk.

If you do follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have their own privacy policy relating to your personal information, so we’d recommend that you take the time to review their privacy policy too, before you share your information.

Take care out there!